CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Bo Ram Kim
Yooil Rubber Co., LTD
152 Jangansandan-ro Jangan-eup, Gijang-gun Busan, ASI|KR|KS012| Pusan, South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of compounded rubber sheet from Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated June 25, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is identified as Item 2751IX, compounded rubber sheet.. The product is described as a black strip made of unvulcanized rubber mixed with carbon black. It will be used as a raw material for molding of rubber products.

The applicable subheading for the rubber sheet, Item 2751IX, will be 4005.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Compounded rubber, unvulcanized, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip: Compounded with carbon black or silica. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division